Sachse Bond Leaderboard

Colony Cougar Invitational

by | Mar 3, 2016 | Sports

The following are the varsity events at the Feb. 27 Ben Robertson Relays in which a Plano East competitor finished in the top four.

Girls 100 Hurdles:
1) Ava Paul — Plano — 14.56.
2) Cameron Tracy — Plano —15.50.
3) Montasia Shannon — Mesquite — 15.53.
4) Arianna Biggs — Plano East — 15.75.

Girls 200:
1) Lawanda Harvey — Frisco Independence — 26.39.
2) Peyton Ricks — Hebron — 26.88.
3) Peyton McFadden — Plano  East — 26.88.
4) Dazjah Wheeler — Mesquite — 27.03.

Girls 400:
1) Adia Vaughn — Mesquite — 1:01.64.
2) Ashleigh Ready — Plano East — 1:03.54.
3) Titiana Vergara — Hebron — 1:03.61.
4) Steffi Jones — Plano — 1:03.84.

Girls 400 Relay:
1) Hebron — 49.93.
2) Plano East — 50.62.
3) Mesquite —50.84.
4) The Colony — 51.40.

Girls 800 Relay:
1) Plano — 1:46.27.
2) Hebron — 1:46.42.
3) Plano East — 1:48.17.
4) Mesquite —1:49.12.

Girls High Jump:
1) Jermila Tigner — Lewisville — 5-04.
2) Rebecca Huddleston — Lewisville — 5-02.
3) Mesa Brown — Plano East — 4-10.
4) Jordan Rogers — The Colony — 4-10.

Girls Long Jump:
1) Lauren Fairchild — Plano — 17-06.25.
2) Jakerria Hughes —Plano East —17-06.
3) Emily McDonald — Hebron — 17-04.
4) Shaelyn Orlandini — The Colony — 16-01.75.

Girls Shot Put:
1) Alexandra Headley — Plano — 38-07.
2) Kennedy Monroe — The Colony — 34-09.
3) Anatasia Azubogu — Plano East —33-10.
4) Kaitlyn Holmes — Frisco Independence — 31-09.

Boys 300 Hurdles:
1) Kyle Covington — The Colony — 40.08.
2) Quantrell Dean — Lewisville — 42.13.
3) Connor Morrison — Plano East —42.70.
4) Jordan Williams — Plano East — 43.54.

Boys 400 Relay:
1) The Colony — 43.09.
2) Plano East — 43.13.
3) Hebron — 43.86.
4) Plano — 44.29.

Boys 800 Relay:
1) The Colony — 1:31.78.
2) Hebron — 1:32.27.
3) Plano East — 1:32.69.
4) Lewisville — 1:32.73.

Boys 1600 Relay:
1) Lewisville — 3:26.00.
2) Hebron — 3:31.00.
3) Frisco Independence — 3:32.00.
4) Plano East — 3:33.00.

Boys High Jump:
1) Daniel Rosado — Lewisville — 5-10.
2) Timmy Wilson — Plano East —5-08.

Boys Long Jump:
1) Nathan Miller —Plano East — 21-07.
2) Nicolas Kelley — Hebron — 21-02.75.
3) Brayin Lanehart — Lewisville — 21-01.75.
4) Zac Uselton — The Colony — 20-07.25.

Boys Shot Put:
1) Antonio Montez — Hebron — 51-08.
2) Noah Howard — Hebron — 44-04.
3) Desmond Relsford — Plano East — 44-00.
4) Hayden Hagman — The Colony — 43-10.

0 Comments

Related News

Mustangs earn 11 all-district honors

Mustangs earn 11 all-district honors

A 6-1 finish in District 9-6A meant the Sachse Mustangs were filled with talented athletes. The Mustangs were rewarded for their strong season with three first-team and eight second-team all-district players. Making the first team was quarterback Alex Orji and...

read more
Sachse earns all-district awards

Sachse earns all-district awards

After a fantastic volleyball season, the Sachse Lady Mustangs earned plenty of all-district hardware. Sachse was awarded the most superlative winners of the season, including District 9-6A MVP Macy Taylor. An all-around player for Sachse, Taylor led the Lady Mustangs...

read more
Lady Mustangs season ends in regional semifinals

Lady Mustangs season ends in regional semifinals

The Sachse Lady Mustangs end their season in the regional semifinals for the second season in a row. This year, it's at the hands of Bridgeland, as the Bears defeated the Lady Mustangs 3-0 (25-14, 25-12 and 25-22). Sachse battled back in set three but couldn't get...

read more
Sachse miscues prove fatal in bi-district loss

Sachse miscues prove fatal in bi-district loss

Sachse pulled within two points late in the third quarter. Failing to convert the two-point conversion after a 35-yard Alex Orji touchdown run meant Sachse trailed Mesquite 21-19. From there, it was all Skeeters, who scored 21 unanswered to defeat the Mustangs 42-19....

read more
Sachse’s three keys to defeating Mesquite

Sachse’s three keys to defeating Mesquite

It’s playoff football time in the state of Texas. Sachse (6-1, 7-3) enters the bi-district round after beating Naaman Forest to clinch second place in District 9-6A. The victory gave them home-field advantage in the first round, where the Mustangs will battle the...

read more
Sachse advances in five-set thriller

Sachse advances in five-set thriller

Garland - A back-and-forth, see-saw battle saw the Sachse Lady Mustangs advance to the regional semifinals.  Taking on Rockwall at the Curtis Culwell Center on Tuesday night, the Lady Mustangs defeated the Lady Jackets 3-2 (26-24, 18-25, 25-22, 15-25 and...

read more
Sachse advances to regional quarterfinal

Sachse advances to regional quarterfinal

For the third consecutive season, the Sachse Lady Mustangs advance to the regional tournament. Taking on Waco Midway in the area championship round, Sachse swept Midway 3-0 (25-22, 25-20 and 25-14). Wanting to improve blocking and service, Sachse did just enough in...

read more
Sachse advances to area round

Sachse advances to area round

Momentum on its side, Sachse advances to the area championship round.  Sachse traveled to Forney to take on Tyler Legacy in the bi-district championship round. The Lady Mustangs controlled the match, sweeping the Lady Raiders 25-15, 25-13 and 25-20.  Sachse got...

read more